Einar® 4228 is designed for use in face/neck care, lip care, colour cosmetics, sun care, body care, eye care, cleansers and baby care. It comes in powder form and has a melting point of 80°C. Its HLB value is 3. It is suitable for hot processes and is ideally added to the oil phase, the recommended usage range is 1 - 30.0%. Einar® 4228 is palm oil-free and has a Natural Origin Index (ISO 16128) of 1.