Privacy Policy

    We are handling your personal data and have made this privacy policy, that informs you about how we are processing your data.

    Contact information

    Palsgaard A/S and our subsidiaries are data-responsible, and we make sure your personal data is handled in accordance with legislation

    Palsgaard A/S
    10 Palsgaardvej
    DK-7130 Juelsminde
    Website: www.palsgaard.com
    Company registration number: DK26447038

    Senior Marketing Specialist, Mette Dal Steffensen
    Phone: +45 76827682
    Mail: direct@palsgaard.dk

    Processing of personal data

    When we ask you to make your personal data available for us, we will inform you about it, and about the purpose of the registration. You will receive information at the time of the registration.

    We use data about you primarily to fulfill the agreements you sign with us and, secondarily, to make our service better and ensure the quality of our products and services, as well as in our contact with you.

    The data we use, include such as:

    Personal information: information you enter at registration for the newsletter, sign up for events, job application or contact to Palsgaard. The information includes the name, address, email, phone number and information about the participation in events.

    Additional information at job applications includes gender, date of birth, image and the information that you choose to share with us in your application.

    When contacting Palsgaard we may forward your information to relevant Palsgaard subsidiaries, agents or distributors.

    Information on the use of the website: information about which pages you visit on the site and your IP address, is collected in log files. The information is used to improve your experience of our website and for technical troubleshooting. Information is deleted after a maximum of 24 months. The information is also collected in Google Analytics. The retention period for user data in Google Analytics is 24 months.

    We only process relevant personal data

    We only process data about you that is relevant and adequate in relation to the purposes defined above. The purpose is decisive for what kind of data about you that is relevant to us. The same applies to the scope of the personal data, we use. We do no use more data than those needed for this specific purpose.

    We only process necessary personal data

    We collect, process and store only the personal data that is necessary to satisfy our purposes. In addition, the type of data that is required to collect and store for our business operations may be determined by legislation. The type and extent of the personal data we process, may also be necessary to fulfill a contractual or other legal obligation. 

    We will delete your personal data when no longer needed

    We will delete your personal data when they are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for our collection, processing and storage of your data.

    Information entered when signing up for an event is stored until 60 days after the event.

    Jobapplications are stored up to 6 months after you apply.

    General enquiries are saved for 120 days, or until we have performed your desired services (maximum 2 years).

    Your newsletter subscription is active until you unsubscribe. When you unsubscribe, we store your name and email, so that we have a record of you unsubscribing. This is to assists us in inadvertently sending you newsletters you do not want.

    We will obtain your consent before we process your personal data

    We will obtain your consent before we process your personal data for the purposes described above, unless we have a legal requirement to gather them. We are informing you of such a requirement and about our legitimate interest in dealing with your personal data.

    Your consent is voluntary, and you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us. Use the contact information above, if you would like further information.

     

    We will not disclose your personal data without your consent

    If we disclose your personal data to partners and actors, e.g. to use for marketing, we will obtain your consent and inform about what your data will be used for. You may at any time object to this kind of disclosure.

    We do not seek your consent, if we are legally obliged to disclose your personal data, e.g. in the context of reporting to an authority.

    Security

    We protect your personal data and have internal rules on information security.

    We have adopted internal rules on information security, which contains instructions and measures to protect your personal data from being destroyed, lost or be changed, from unauthorized disclosure, and against unauthorized access or knowledge of them.

    Your rights

    You have the right to access your personal data.

    You have at any time the right to be informed of what data we process about you, where they come from, and what we use them for. You can also find out how long we store your personal data, and who receives data about you to the extent that we disclose data in Denmark and abroad.

    However, access can be limited for the sake of other people's privacy, trade secrets and intellectual property rights.

    You can make use of your rights by contacting us. Our contact information, you can find above.

    You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected or deleted

    If you believe that the personal data we process about you is inaccurate, you have the right to get them corrected. You must contact us and inform us about, in which inaccuracies consists, and how they can be corrected.

    In some cases, we have an obligation to delete your personal data. This applies, e.g., if you withdraw your consent. If you believe that your data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which we collected them, you can ask to have them deleted. You can also contact us, if you believe that the handling of your personal data is in violation of laws or other legal obligations.

    When you apply with a request to correct or delete your personal data, we shall examine whether the conditions are fulfilled, and in such cases carry out changes or deletion as soon as possible.

    You have the to object to our processing of your personal data

    You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You can also object to our sharing of your data for marketing purposes. You can use the contact details above to send a statement of opposition. If your objection is justified, we shall take steps to cease the processing of your personal data.

    Right of appeal

    You have the right to submit a complaint directly to Palsgaard A/S at any time. Your complaint may be submitted by mail to direct@palsgaard.dk (also see contact details above). You can also complain to Datatilsynet, borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, about our treatment of your personal data. Complaint can, among other things, be filed by mail dt@datatilsynet.dk or phone + 45 33 19 32 00-read more at https://www.datatilsynet.dk/borger/klage-til-datatilsynet/

     

    Cookie policy

    Cookies, purpose and relevance

    When we place cookies, you will be informed about the use and purpose of collecting data via cookies.

    We place cookies on your device for the following purposes:

    • Web analytics
    • Cookie settings
    • Technical requirements (e.g. managing user flows)

    We also place cookies on your device from the following partners:

    Google

    When you visit palsgaard.com your visit is shared with Google, in order for us to analyze how our website visitors uses our website, measure our marketing and serve you relevant ads.

    We also share information about how you use our site with Google’s DoubleClick Ad service. Google can combine this data and data that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

    Siteimprove

    When you visit palsgaard.com your visit is shared with Siteimprove, in order for us to analyze how our website visitors uses our website.

    Bisnode

    When you visit palsgaard.com your visit is shared with Bisnode, so we can show an updated credit rating.

    OptinMonster

    When you visit palsgaard.com your visit is shared with OptinMonster, which is a service we use for our online marketing.

    Yandex.Metrica

    This website uses Yandex.Metrica web analytics provided by YANDEX LLC, 16, Leo Tolstoy St., Moscow, 119021, Russia (hereinafter referred to as the “Yandex”).

    Yandex.Metrica uses “cookies,” small text files placed on users’ computers to analyze user activity.

    Information collected by cookies does not reveal your identity, but it can help us to improve our website performance. Information about your use of this website collected by cookies will be transferred to Yandex and stored on Yandex’s server in the EU and the Russian Federation. Yandex will process this information to assess how you use the website, compile reports for us on our website operation, and provide other services. Yandex processes this information as specified in the Terms of Use of Yandex.Metrica Service.

    You can stop using cookies be making relevant adjustments in browser settings. You can also use the tool https://yandex.com/support/metrika/general/opt-out.html. However, it can affect some website functions. By using this website, you agree that Yandex can process your data in the above manner and for the above purposes.

    Hotjar

    When you visit palsgaard.com your visit is shared with Hotjar, which is a service we use for our online marketing.

     

    We will obtain your consent

    When we place cookies on your device, we ask for your consent. Cookies necessary to ensure the provision of statistics, functionality and settings may be used without your consent.

    How long cookies are stored

    Cookies delete themselves after a certain number of months (may vary), but they are renewed at each visit.

    How to delete cookies

    See the guide here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

    How to avoid cookies

    If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can block them. See instructions here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering.

    How to get detailed control over cookies

    If you want control over which cookies are being placed on your device, we recommend the tool ”Ghostery” (https://www.ghostery.com/). We are in no way affiliated with Ghostery or support on use of it. You can also set up your iOS device to block certain cookies – you can read more at Apple (https://support.apple.com/da-dk/HT201265).